Liverpool Backgammon Open
13th - 14th July 2024
Christ the King Parish Centre. Liverpool L16 6AW
to pre-register - email liverpoolbackgammon@yahoo.co.uk
players pre-registered for 2024 Liverpool Open
Anon Player 1
Steve Allott
Ben Andrews
Roland Archer
Darryl Artt
Steve Atkinson
Paul Barwick
Becca Bell
Michael Bromfield
Scott Burgess
Mark Calderbank
Graeme Campbell
Paul Campbell
Steve Carder
Richard Carter
Krzysztof Cebula
Aniel Ciobanu
Bianca Ciocirlan
Dave Clifton
Cristi Cozos
Ian Davidson
Mark Dixon
Jo Dooley
Mark Ehrlich
Frank Fleming
Steve Fowles
Jay Hayter
Dave Gallagher
Keith Gill
Matt Guy
Hazel Harper
Jay Hayter
Warren Hendon
Steve Holmes
Chris Humble
Rosalie Johnson
Adrian Jones
Chris Jones
Simon Jones
Steve Lee
Tim Line
Gary Lloyd
Gregge Madan
Mark Manley
James McDonald
Rich McQuillan
Gill Misrahi
Jeff Misrahi
Paul Moulton
Eileen Mulvany
Derek Murphy
Kevin Narey
Vinny Nolan
Rob Perry
Denby Pettitt
Alex Polden
Dave Pritchard
Pete Ranch
Rachel Rhodes
Merrin Rose
George Sadler
David Sanders
Mike Shewry
Vic Sprake
Steve Taylor
Tom Thorpe
David Trenner
Yasmin Trenner
Jason Tribe
Ian Turner
Phil Tutchings
CJ Uttley
Dave Wallbank
Thomas Wallbank
Neil Webb
Martin Wilks
Art Williams
John Wright
Pam Wright
Many congratulations to the 2023 Champion
Cristi Cozos.
2023 Results:
Liverpool Open Champion: Cristi Cozos
Runner-up: Darryl Artt
Losing Semi-finalists: Reece Hodges, Rachel Rhodes
Liver Trophy (Consolation): David Sanders
Runner-up: Simon Jones
Last Chance winner: Serban Murgoci
Runner-up: Frank Fleming
1pt Shootout winner: Hazel Harper
Runner-up: Roland Archer
Doubles winners : Richard Carter & Dave Clifton
Runners-up: Ian Gwynne & David Sanders
Swiss Consolation winner: Pam Wright
2022 Rich McQuillan
2021 (covid)
2020 (covid)
2019 Kev Jones
2018 Mark Calderbank
2017 Rob Perry
2016 Gary Bratton
2015 Eric McAlpine
2014 Jon Barnes
2013 Jimi Wong
2012 Jon Barnes
2011 Brian Lever
2010 Nicky Check
2009 Rachel Rhodes
2008 Ann Pocknell
2007 Brian Lever
2006 Rachel Rhodes
2005 Brian Lever
2004 John Slattery
2003 Darryl Artt
2002 John Slattery
2001 Darryl Artt
2000 John Slattery
1999 Brian Lever
1998 Simon Jones
1997 Nigel Cohen
1996 Martin Barkwill